Travelling to the Philippines, visa guidelines.

applying for a philippine visa

Planning for a trip to the Philippines for a holiday? You already did research on where to stay, what activities to do and what outfit to wear. Before you go book a flight to the Island nation of the Philippines, here are some useful information about the Philippine Visa and Passport requirements.

 

For Nationals from countries listed below who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism, no visa is required for a stay not exceeding thirty (30) days. Travellers must hold a passport valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the saty in the Philippines, a valid ticket for return journey to the country of origin or the next destination country.

 

Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of thirty (30) days or less:

Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil*
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
Colombia
ComorosCongo
Costa Rica
Cote d’Ivoire
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
EritreaEstonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
GambiaGermany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel*
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Lao People’s Democratic RepublicLatvia
Lesotho
Liberia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Norway
Oman
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Spain
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United Republic of Tanzania
United States of America
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

*Brazilian and Israeli nationals are given fifty-nine (59) days stay based on existing agreements. 

 

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fourteen (14) days:

  1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports.
  2. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.

 

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

  1. Holders of Macau-Portuguese passports
  2. Holders of Hong Kong British passports.

 

STANDARD PROCEDURE/MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLYING A TEMPORARY VISITOR’S VISA

Application for a temporary visitor’s visa must be made in person. In the case of a minor under eighteen (18) years of age, the application may be made for him by a person who, in the opinion of the consular officer, is responsible for his/her welfare. The minor, not an infant in arms, shall be required to appear at the Consulate for interview, together with the person making the application for him/her.

Applicants for temporary visitor’s visa should normally apply at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over their place of residence. While some visa applicants may apply at any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad, others are only allowed to apply his/her visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in his country of origin or legal residence.

The following are the minimum requirements for applying a temporary visitor’s visa:

  1. Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines;
  2. Duly Accomplished Visa application forms;
  3. Passport Photos (2 pieces);
  4. Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman;
  5. Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination; and
  6. Payment of Visa Fees

 

Children aged below 15 years travelling to the Philippines unaccompanied by a parent must comply with a Philippine requirement called a Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG).

 

The WEG Order will be issued by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) at the port of entry upon submission by the WEG applicant of the following requirements:

  1. Affidavit of consent by either parent or legally appointed guardian of the child, naming therein the person who will be accompanying the child to the Philippines and with whom the child will stay while in the country. The said Affidavit must be duly notarized by a local notary public or the consular officer at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s country or residence;
  2. Clear photocopy of the data page of the child’s passport;
  3. Clear photocopy of the data page of the passport of the accompanying adult or guardian; and
  4. Payment of immigration fees (currently, P3,120 per child).

 

For passport holders who are allowed visa-free entry for a stay of up to 30 days: a visa is required for a stay exceeding 30 days.

Persons who were previously deported from the Philippines or included in the “blacklist order” of the Department of Foreign Affairs or Bureau of Immigration of the Philippines will not be allowed entry to the Philippines.

 

EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZED PERIOD OF STAY IN THE PHILIPPINES

 

In case of a temporary visitor’s visa holder whose stay in the Philippines will exceed the authorized period of stay, he/she will have to report to the Bureau of Immigration, secure an extension of stay and pay the corresponding immigration fees. Information on fees for extension of stay and other Immigration fees are available at the Bureau of Immigration website (www.immigration.gov.ph).

 

Remember to run through the information above before travelling to the Philppines.

 

More details at the Philippine Bureau of Immigration website.

www.immigration.gov.ph

 

For promos and travel deals, you may call us at 1300 336 739 / 02 8777 0060, or email us at,
reservations@forextravel.com.au.

 

Enjoy your holiday and experience the Philippines!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *